Welcome
Login / Register

Antboy

Thanks! Share it with your friends!

URL

You disliked this video. Thanks for the feedback!

Sorry, only registred users can create playlists.
URL


Added by Admin in Action/Adventure Comedy 2010 - 2014
127 Views

Description

Antboy - 12-year-old Pelle is bitten by an ant and develops superpowers. Aided by comic book nerd Wilhelm, Pelle creates a secret identity as superhero Antboy. When a super villain The Flea enters the scene, Antboy must step up to the challenge.

Antboy (2013):
Director: Ask Hasselbalch
Writers: Anders Ølholm (screenplay), Kenneth Bøgh Andersen
Stars: Oscar Dietz, Amalie Kruse Jensen, Samuel Ting Graf
Genre: Adventure, Comedy, Family
Runtime: 1h 17min
Country: Denmark
Language: Danish
Release Date: 27 March 2014 (Germany)
Also Known As: Antboy - Der Biss der Ameise
Filming Locations: Valby, Copenhagen, Denmark

Storyline:
12-year-old Pelle is bitten by an ant and develops superpowers. Aided by comic book nerd Wilhelm, Pelle creates a secret identity as superhero Antboy. When a super villain The Flea enters the scene, Antboy must step up to the challenge.

Review:
This is an excellent movie more attuned for children but cute/watchable for adults as well.. Critics forget what children like. They compare this to Spiderman because they want to see a Spiderman type of superhero movie that entertains adults. When they don't get that, they decide to tear into the movie saying it's a Spiderman ripoff. Sorry, critics, superhero movies, like they use to make them, can be built for children without implied sexuality, bad language, and soaked in darkness. This movie was beautifully shot and didn't need high tech gadgetry to entertain well. It was funny too (e.g. the kid's oblivious loser parents). It's also original (or at least unusual) in having a child portray a superhero. Written by somedaze-200-767368.

·

Post your comment

Comments

Be the first to comment
RSS